If we don’t win, you don’t pay.
[…] First, parents can be held jointly liable for any collision caused by the minor when it comes to driving. A parent’s mere negligence or carelessness must trigger their legal responsibility to cover someone’s damages, whether the child did it intentionally or not.
Remember, whoever signed for a minor’s license is on the hook, not necessarily the parent. When a “child’s willful misconduct” is present, the guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages remains on the hook to pay up partially or fully.
“Willful misconduct” is covered by California Civil Code section 1714.1, which says:
“Any act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person, or in any injury to the property of another, shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages.”
In California, lawmakers have passed statutes that could make parents civilly liable for a minor’s willful and general misconduct concerning car accidents caused by the child.