If we don’t win, you don’t pay.
[…] Because of this theory, “permissive user” liability limits are unshackled. The lender’s insurer risks defending and indemnifying the victim up to the policy limits, assuming they are higher than 15/30/5 limits under the Vehicle Code. Examples of negligent entrustment include giving your keys to a drunk person. Or it could be you letting an unlicensed minor drive your car.
Not only are these negligent acts, but they are also in violation of California law.
California Vehicle Code Section 14604(a) states:
“No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle. For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle.”
As noted above, the vehicle owner can be liable beyond the normal permissive use limits when an owner who knew or should have known the borrower had no valid license or had a terrible DMV record. For example, did you loan your car to someone who was just in a car crash?