If we don’t win, you don’t pay.
[…] In a nutshell, this means that when you loan your car to another person in good faith, and they negligently crash your vehicle, you are liable to pay up to a sum certain only.
And your duty to pay the victim more than that becomes extinguished as a matter of statute. Of particular interest, the amounts you must pay remain equal to California’s minimum insurance coverage under the law.
And most of the time, this is how these cases end up.
Let’s take a look at the statute.
California Vehicle Code Section 17151(a) states:
“The liability of an owner … not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person … and … to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person…”